United States: Chapter 15 Inapplicable Unless “Foreign Representative” Seeks Enforcement Of Foreign Insolvency Court’s Order
[…] “Foreign proceeding” is defined in section 101(23) of the Bankruptcy Code as “a collective judicial or administrative proceeding in a foreign country . . . under a law relating to insolvency or adjustment of debt in which proceeding the assets and affairs of the debtor are subject to control or supervision by a foreign court, for the purpose of reorganization or liquidation.”
Section 1509(b)(3) provides that, if a U.S. bankruptcy court recognizes a foreign proceeding under chapter 15, “a court in the United States shall grant comity or cooperation to the foreign representative.” If the bankruptcy court denies a petition for recognition, the court may, under section 1509(d), “issue any appropriate order necessary to prevent the foreign representative from obtaining comity or cooperation from courts in the United States.”
Section 1509(f) provides that the failure of a foreign representative “to commence a case or to obtain recognition under [chapter 15] does not affect any right the foreign representative may have to sue in a court of the United States to collect or recover a claim which is the property of the debtor.” Finally, section 1524 provides that, upon recognition of a foreign proceeding under chapter 15, the foreign representative “may intervene in any proceedings in a State or Federal court in the United States in which the debtor is a party.”